Inter-institutional agreement between programme countries

Inter-institutional agreement between programme countries


Agreement duration: 2020 - 2022

The institutions named below agree to cooperate for the exchange of students and/or staff in the context of the Erasmus+ programme. They commit to respect the quality requirements of the Erasmus Charter for Higher Education in all aspects related to the organisation and management of the mobility, in particular the recognition of the credits awarded to students by the partner institution.

A. Information about higher education institutions

Name of the institution
(and department, where relevant)
Erasmus code Institutional Coordinator Contact details
(email, phone)
Departmental Coordinator Contact details
(email, phone)
Website
(eg. of the course catalogue)
Aristotle University of ThessalonikiG THESSAL01Institutional Coordinator/Head of the Office
Full name: Georgiadou Ioanna
Address: Department of European Educational Programmes, University Campus, Administration Building, 54124, Thessaloniki, Greece
Tel: +30 2310 995293
Fax: +30 2310 995292
Email: erasmus-agreements@auth.gr
Departmental Coordinator:
Full name: Associate Professor Noli Foteini
Department: School of Chemistry
Address: Aristotle university
Tel: +302310997997
Fax: +302310997753
Email: noli@chem.auth.gr
General University Webpage: http://www.auth.gr
For Erasmus+ students: https://eurep.auth.gr/en
Course catalogue: http://qa.auth.gr/en/studyguide/
Istanbul Teknik ÜniversitesiTR ISTANBU04Institutional Coordinator/Head of International Office:
Full name: Prof. Pehlivanoğlu Mantaş Elif
Address: ITU EU Centre Erasmus Office, Ayazaga Kampüsü, Otomasyon Binası, Maslak 34469 Sisli / Istanbul, TÜRKIYE
Tel: +90 212 285 71 83
Fax: +90 212 285 62 42
Email:erasmus@itu.edu.tr
Departmental Coordinator:
Full name: Professor Altınsoy Nesrin
Address:
Tel: +90 212-2853942
Email: altinsoy@itu.edu.tr
General University Webpage: http://www.itu.edu.tr
For Erasmus students: http://www.erasmus.itu.edu.tr/en/homepage
Course catalogue: http://www.enerji.itu.edu.tr/en/homepage


B. Mobility numbers per academic year

FROM
[Erasmus code of the sending institution]
TO
[Erasmus code of the receiving institution]
Subject area code
[ISCED]
Subject area name
Study cycle
[short cycle, 1st , 2nd or 3rd]
Student Mobility for Studies
[number of students x number of months per student]
Student Mobility for Traineeships
G THESSAL01TR ISTANBU0405310531 - Chemistry2nd 3rd 2 students x 6 months2 students x 6 months
TR ISTANBU04G THESSAL0105310531 - Chemistry2nd 3rd 2 students x 6 months2 students x 6 months


FROM
[Erasmus code of the sending institution]
TO
[Erasmus code of the receiving institution]
Subject area code
[ISCED]
Subject area name
Study cycle
[short cycle, 1st , 2nd or 3rd]
Staff Mobility for Teaching
[number of staff members x number of days per staff member]
Staff Mobility for Training
G THESSAL01TR ISTANBU0405310531 - Chemistry2nd 3rd 2 staff member x 10 days2 staff member x 10 days
TR ISTANBU04G THESSAL0105310531 - Chemistry2nd 3rd 2 staff member x 10 days2 staff member x 10 days

Additional information:


C. Recommended language skills

The sending institution, following agreement with the receiving institution, is responsible for providing support to its nominated candidates so that they can have the recommended language skills at the start of the study or teaching period:

Receiving institution
[Erasmus code]
Optional: Subject areaLanguage of instruction 1 Language of instruction 2 Student Mobility for Studies
[Minimum recommended level: B1]
Staff Mobility for Teaching
[Minimum recommended level: B2]
Comments about this language
G THESSAL01GreekEnglishB2 - Vantage
TR ISTANBU04TurkishEnglishB1 - Threshold

For more details on the language of instruction recommendations, see the course catalogue of each institution


D. Additional requirements

1. Aristotle University of Thessaloniki:

Courses at the Aristotle University of Thessaloniki are normally taught in Greek. However, there are courses in other languages too, especially at the Foreign Language Faculties, Faculty of Law (courses in English, French and German language), School of Journalism & Mass Communications, School of Economics and School of Political Sciences. In all other cases, there are special arrangements for Erasmus+ students, such as assignment of essays in English with the use of English bibliography in small groups of students.

Information concerning courses and other academic matters can be obtained at the website of the University: http://www.auth.gr/en/faculties

Greek Language courses for Erasmus+ students

There are regular and online Greek language courses, which start at the beginning of each semester. These courses are organized specifically for Erasmus+ students with the support of the EU and are offered free of charge under certain conditions in regard to absences. You can find more information at the School of Modern Greek Language of AUTH: http://smg.web.auth.gr/wordpress/?lang=en


Students with disabilities

Social and Health Policy Committee of AUTH was established in 1997 with the aim to facilitate students with disabilities. Services have been developed and updated according to European and International standards. There are several fields that Social and Health Policy Committee is getting involved, always aiming to make student life easier so that all students can focus on their academic demands.

Services available

Students with visual impairment

- Converting books or notes in any file the student is using to study (text to speech, print them in Braille etc)

Students with hearing disabilities

- Interpretation in Greek Sign language everywhere in the campus of our University during working hours.

- Co-operation with Hellenic Federation of the Deaf in order to provide sign language interpreters for all lessons of deaf students.

- Unfortunately we do not provide interpretations in other foreign sign languages.

Students with mobility disabilities

- We provide transportation to students with mobility disabilities from their residences to the campus and vice versa in an everyday basis.

Services to all students

- blood donation days

- connect students with other institutions so that they will be given the professional care they need depending on their issue.

Social and Health Policy Committee is always personalizing its services adjusting them to the needs and wills of every single student.

Contact details: Tel. (+30) 2310 995360, (+30) 2310 995386, (+30) 2310 991376
E-mail: socialcom@ad.auth.gr

2. Istanbul Teknik Üniversitesi


E. Calendar

1. Applications/information on nominated students must reach the receiving institution by:
Receiving institution
[Erasmus code]
Autumn term
[month]
Spring term
[month]
G THESSAL01Nominations: 15th June
Applications: 30th June
Nominations: 15th November
Applications: 30th November
TR ISTANBU04

Nomination: preferably one month before the application deadline at latest.

On-line application: June 1

Nomination: preferably one month before the application deadline at latest.

On-line application: November 1



Aristotle University of Thessaloniki:
2. Following the receipt of the paper application (printed online application), AUTH will send its decision within 4-6 weeks.
3. A Transcript of Records will be issued by the receiving institution no later than 5 weeks after the assessment period has finished at the receiving HEI.

Istanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
2.

The receiving institution will send its decision within 4-6 weeks.

3.

A Transcript of Records will be issued by the receiving institution no later than 5 weeks after the assessment period has finished at the receiving HEI.


4. Termination of the agreement

In the event of unilateral termination, a notice of at least one academic year should be given. This means that a unilateral decision to discontinue the exchanges notified to the other party by 1 September 20XX will only take effect as of 1 September 20XX+1. The termination clauses must include the following disclaimer: "Neither the European Commission nor the National Agencies can be held responsible in case of a conflict."



F. Information

1. Grading systems of the institutions

Aristotle University of Thessaloniki:

A scale of 1 to 10 applies to the marks of each subject in the Hellenic Higher Education

8,5-10

Άριστα (Arista) - Excellent

6,5-8,49

Λίαν Καλώς (Lian Kalos) – Very Good

5,00-6,49

Καλώς ( Kalos) - Good

0-4,99

Ανεπιτυχώς ( Anepitychos) - Fail

Istanbul Teknik Üniversitesi

 TR ISTANBU04:

The following grading system is used:

GradeLetterGrade PointsGrade Scale
ExcellentAA4.0094-100
Good-ExcellentBA3.5088-93
GoodBB3.0077-87
Good-SatisfactoryCB2.5065-76
SatisfactoryCC2.0054-64
Satisfactory-Low PassDC1.5042-53
Low PassDD1.0030-41
FailFF0.000-29
Failure without MidtermVF0.00 

More details at: http://www.erasmus.itu.edu.tr/en/archieves/agreements 


2. Visa
The sending and receiving institutions will provide assistance, when required, in securing visas for incoming and outbound mobile participants, according to the requirements of the Erasmus Charter for Higher Education. Information and assistance can be provided by the following contact points and information sources:
Institution
[Erasmus code]
Contact details
(email, phone)
Website for information
G THESSAL01Ms. Mantasasvili Kristina tel: +30 2310995166
email: erasmus-incoming@auth.gr
Ms. Tolia Konstantina tel: +30 2310991391
email: erasmus-incoming@auth.gr
https://eurep.auth.gr/en/students/info/visa_residence

TR ISTANBU04Kağnıcı Sebla tel: +90 212 2857183
email: erasmus@itu.edu.tr

http://www.erasmus.itu.edu.tr/en





3. Insurance

The sending and receiving institutions will provide assistance in obtaining insurance for incoming and outbound mobile participants, according to the requirements of the Erasmus Charter for Higher Education.

The receiving institution will inform mobile participants of cases in which insurance cover is not automatically provided. Information and assistance can be provided by the following contact points and information sources:

Institution
[Erasmus code]
Contact details
(email, phone)
Website for information
G THESSAL01Ms. Mantasasvili Kristina tel: +30 2310995166
email: erasmus-incoming@auth.gr
Ms. Tolia Konstantina tel: +30 2310991391
email: erasmus-incoming@auth.gr
https://eurep.auth.gr/en/students/info/medical_care

TR ISTANBU04Kağnıcı Sebla tel: +90 212 2857183
email: erasmus@itu.edu.tr

http://www.erasmus.itu.edu.tr/en





4. Housing

The receiving institution will guide incoming mobile participants in finding accommodation, according to the requirements of the Erasmus Charter for Higher Education.

Information and assistance can be provided by the following persons and information sources:

Institution
[Erasmus code]
Contact details
(email, phone)
Website for information
G THESSAL01Ms. Mantasasvili Kristina tel: +30 2310995166
email: erasmus-incoming@auth.gr
Ms. Tolia Konstantina tel: +30 2310991391
email: erasmus-incoming@auth.gr
https://eurep.auth.gr/en/accommodation-list

TR ISTANBU04Kağnıcı Sebla tel: +90 212 2857183
email: erasmus@itu.edu.tr

http://www.erasmus.itu.edu.tr/en






G. SIGNATURES OF THE INSTITUTIONS (legal representatives)

Institution
[Erasmus code]
Name, functionDate Signature
G THESSAL01Professor Dr. Dimitrios S. Koveos
Vice Rector for Academic & Student Affairs
TR ISTANBU04Professor Dr. Mehmet Karaca
Rector-Proxy by Assoc. Prof. Elif Pehlivanoğlu Mantaş ITU Erasmus/ ECTS/DS Institutional Coordinator